SPRINGFIELD — After ruling a wrongful-death claim was too late, an appellate court’s divided opinion earlier this year ended with a prediction.
[…] Both courts in those cases cited Section 13-212(a) of the Code of Civil Procedure, which discusses a two-year time limit for malpractice suits and ruled that time-limit starts for wrongful-death actions that deal with alleged malpractice that wasn’t initially apparent.

That principle is called the “discovery rule,” and courts in Illinois have allowed it in similar cases throughout the years.

But the majority in this case, with an opinion authored by Schmidt, said those cases were based on faulty logic — that they read language into the law that simply isn’t there.

Section 13-212(a) says no action against a doctor can be brought more than two years after a claimant “knew, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have known, or received notice in writing of the existence of the injury or death.”

The majority ruled there is no language there giving potential claimants the ability to file suits for up to two years after they discover negligent conduct.

“The required knowledge is of the death or injury, not of the negligent conduct.